...
Home/Blog/Kitchen Renovation Cost
Kitchen · Dubai

Kitchen Renovation Cost Dubai 2026: Complete AED Price Guide

Dream Heaven Decoration 2026 Price Guide 9 Min Read

The kitchen renovation cost Dubai homeowners face in 2026 usually falls between AED 30,000 and AED 120,000, with a cosmetic refresh from about AED 8,000 and a custom villa kitchen above AED 250,000. What decides where you land is scope: the size of the kitchen, the grade of the cabinets, and whether the layout moves. This guide gives budgets by kitchen size, cabinet grade, and layout change, then lists the extras that quotes often leave out.

If you are still deciding what to change, our kitchen design and modification service can help you set the scope before you ask for quotes.

Quick Answer: Kitchen Renovation Cost Dubai (2026)

  • Cosmetic refresh: about AED 8,000 to 35,000.
  • Standard same-layout renovation: about AED 30,000 to 85,000.
  • Premium renovation: about AED 85,000 to 180,000.
  • Full remodel with layout changes: about AED 120,000 to 260,000+.
  • 10 sqm apartment benchmark (standard cabinets, quartz, no layout change): about AED 45,000 to 70,000.
  • Typical time: 4 to 8 weeks for a standard renovation, plus approvals.
2026 Budgets

Kitchen Renovation Cost Dubai: 2026 Price Ranges by Scope

Contractors price kitchens by scope, so think in tiers rather than one number.

ScopeTypical Range (AED)What It Usually Includes
Cosmetic refresh8,000 to 35,000New doors and handles, worktop, paint, lighting and fixtures. Layout untouched.
Standard renovation30,000 to 85,000New cabinets, worktop, sink and tap, tiling and electrics. Same layout.
Premium renovation85,000 to 180,000Custom joinery, stone worktops, better hardware and built-in appliances.
Full remodel120,000 to 260,000+Layout changes, island, plumbing and electrical rework, premium finishes.

Published guides do not agree exactly. Some place most kitchens between AED 30,000 and 120,000, while others start a standard kitchen at AED 45,000 and quote custom villa kitchens up to AED 400,000. The gap comes from scope: whether demolition, disposal, appliances, approvals and VAT sit inside the number.

Size Matters

Kitchen Renovation Cost Dubai by Kitchen Size

Size sets the quantity of cabinets, worktop and labour. Use this table as a starting point, then adjust for finish and layout.

Kitchen TypeTypical SizePlanning Range (AED)Notes
Small apartment kitchen6 to 10 sqm15,000 to 70,000Low end is a refresh. About 45,000 to 70,000 for a standard 10 sqm job.
Standard kitchen10 to 18 sqm35,000 to 90,000Typical apartment or townhouse kitchen with new cabinets and worktop.
Large villa kitchen18 to 30 sqm75,000 to 200,000More joinery, larger island, more services.
Open-plan or luxury villa kitchen30 sqm and above150,000 to 400,000+Bespoke joinery, premium appliances, layout changes.

Two guides cite roughly AED 100 to 250 per square foot as a rough check on an early budget. Use it only as a sanity check, because cabinet grade, worktop material and layout changes move the final figure far more than floor area. A smaller kitchen is not proportionally cheaper: demolition, plumbing, electrical work and installation are needed at any size.

Get Started

Get a Clear Kitchen Budget

Call to action today — book a free consultation with the Dream Heaven Decoration team.

Book a Free Consultation
Biggest Line in the Budget

How Cabinet Grade Changes Your Kitchen Renovation Cost Dubai

Cabinets are usually the largest line in the budget, at roughly 30 to 50 percent of the total in most guides. The quote should name the material, finish, number of units, hinges, drawers and internal accessories.

Cabinet GradeTypical Range (AED)Best For
Modular cabinets8,000 to 18,000Standard sizes and finishes, fastest installation.
Semi-custom MDF or lacquer18,000 to 40,000More finish control and a better fit.
Custom joinery40,000 to 100,000+Awkward spaces, premium hardware and detailing.

If speed and budget matter most, compare our modular kitchen options against custom joinery before you decide. Custom work takes longer to manufacture, so it also stretches the schedule.

Modern kitchen cabinets in a Dubai home
Cabinets are usually the largest line in the budget, so grade and finish matter.
01

Worktop Material

Worktops can swing the budget quickly. These per-linear-metre ranges come from one published guide and vary by slab, thickness and edge profile.

MaterialPer Linear Metre (AED)Note
Laminate150 to 350Budget-friendly
Solid surface500 to 900Seamless look
Quartz700 to 1,500Popular for durability
Granite600 to 1,200Natural stone
Porcelain slab800 to 1,800Large-format finish
Marble900 to 2,500+Needs more care
Quartz kitchen worktop in a Dubai kitchen
Quartz is popular for durability, while marble needs more care.
02

Appliances

Appliances can add AED 15,000 to 80,000 or more depending on brand and specification. Confirm whether the contractor supplies them, installs ones you buy, or excludes them.

Biggest Swing

Layout Changes: The Biggest Budget Swing

Keeping the existing layout is the easiest way to control cost. Moving the sink, dishwasher, hob or gas point triggers plumbing, drainage and electrical work, and often approvals, which two guides say can add AED 8,000 to 20,000 or more depending on the building and scope. An island, an open-plan conversion or a changed wall position adds more.

Planning a kitchen budget? Send your floor plan and photos on WhatsApp at +971 55 410 0325 and tell us which tier you are aiming for.
Read the Fine Print

Hidden Extras Most Quotes Leave Out

Low quotes often look attractive because real costs are missing. Check that yours covers these.

ExtraTypical FigureWhy It Matters
Demolition and disposalAbout 2,000 to 5,000Old cabinets, tiles and worktops need removal and disposal.
WaterproofingAbout 1,000 to 2,000Wet zones behind and around the sink.
Repainting and making goodVariesWalls usually need repair and paint after tiling and installation.
Building or community NOCVaries by buildingFees and deposits may be separate.
Worktop cut-outsVariesSink and hob cut-outs can be charged separately.
Extra sockets or circuitsVariesBuilt-in appliances often need dedicated points.
Appliance installationVariesSome quotes supply only, or exclude both.
VAT5%Check whether it is included, and ask for a tax invoice.

Add a contingency of about 10 to 15 percent to the approved budget for surprises such as old plumbing or uneven walls. Backsplash and floor tile prices are covered separately, so treat them as an allowance until the quote names the tile and area.

Cost and Time

Permits and Approvals Affect Your Budget

Approvals are a cost and a time item. Cosmetic, like-for-like work usually does not need an authority permit, but many buildings still ask for an NOC before work starts. Moving plumbing, changing the electrical load or altering walls usually needs approval from the relevant authority, such as Dubai Municipality, plus a DEWA NOC in some cases. Villas in master communities normally need the developer’s NOC first. Published fee figures vary widely, so ask building management for current charges and confirm who applies for each approval and who pays. Tenants need written landlord consent before applying.

Plan the Schedule

How Long Does a Kitchen Renovation Take in Dubai?

Project TypeTypical Time on Site
Cosmetic refresh1 to 3 weeks
Standard renovation4 to 8 weeks
Premium renovation6 to 10 weeks
Full remodel with layout changes8 to 14 weeks

Custom joinery alone can take three to four weeks to manufacture, and approvals add time before work starts. Ask for a programme that shows approvals, manufacture, installation and handover separately.

Compare Like for Like

How to Compare Kitchen Quotes

Compare scope before totals. Ask every contractor to quote the same job in writing, and check that each quote lists:

  • Demolition, disposal and protection of floors and common areas.
  • Cabinet material, finish, number of units, hinges and drawers.
  • Worktop material, thickness, edge profile and cut-outs.
  • Plumbing, drainage, electrical points and lighting.
  • Backsplash, wall and floor finishing.
  • Appliance supply and installation.
  • Approvals, NOC fees, VAT and anything excluded.
  • Timeline, workmanship warranty, and how variations are approved in writing.

At Dream Heaven Decoration’s team, we price from a site visit and an itemised scope, so you can see what each line covers.

Completed kitchen renovation project by Dream Heaven Decoration in Dubai
Itemised scopes make it easy to see what each line of the quote covers.
Our Work

See Our Latest Projects

Explore kitchens, villas and interiors we have designed across Dubai.

Our Portfolio
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average kitchen renovation cost in Dubai in 2026?
Most Dubai kitchen renovations cost between AED 30,000 and AED 120,000. A standard apartment kitchen of about 10 sqm with new cabinets, a quartz worktop and no layout change commonly lands around AED 45,000 to 70,000. Cosmetic refreshes start lower and custom villa kitchens go well above AED 250,000.
How much does a small apartment kitchen renovation cost in Dubai?
For a 6 to 10 sqm kitchen, planning ranges run from about AED 15,000 to 70,000. The low end is a cosmetic refresh, while a standard 10 sqm job with new cabinets and quartz usually costs about AED 45,000 to 70,000.
What is the kitchen renovation cost per square foot in Dubai?
Two guides cite roughly AED 100 to 250 per square foot as a rough check on an early budget. Treat it only as a sanity check, because cabinet grade, worktop material and layout changes move the final figure far more than floor area.
Is a modular kitchen cheaper than a custom kitchen in Dubai?
Usually, yes. Modular cabinets run about AED 8,000 to 18,000 and install fastest, while custom joinery runs about AED 40,000 to 100,000+ and takes longer to manufacture. Custom work suits awkward spaces and premium detailing.
What is the cheapest way to renovate a kitchen in Dubai?
A cosmetic refresh, from about AED 8,000, keeps the layout and changes doors, handles, worktop, paint, lighting and fixtures. Keeping the existing layout is the easiest way to control cost, because moving the sink, hob or gas point adds plumbing, electrical work and approvals.
Why are two kitchen renovation quotes so different?
Usually because of scope. One quote may include demolition, disposal, appliances, approvals and VAT while the other leaves them out, and cabinet grade and worktop material can differ widely. Ask every contractor to price the same job in writing, and compare scope before totals.
Decide your tier first, add a 10 to 15 percent contingency, and compare itemised quotes rather than totals.
Final Thoughts

Set the Budget Before You Compare Quotes

The kitchen renovation cost Dubai owners end up paying comes down to three decisions: size, cabinet grade, and whether the layout moves. Decide your tier first, add a 10 to 15 percent contingency, and compare itemised quotes rather than totals.

Ready to Price Your Own Kitchen?

Book a kitchen site visit with Dream Heaven Decoration. Our team will price from an itemised scope so you can see what each line covers.

Book a Site Visit
Call / WhatsApp+971 55 410 0325
Visit UsAl Khabaisi Building, Al Deira, Dubai
HoursMonday – Saturday, 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Our Promise

Guarantees & Policies

At Dream Heaven Decoration, we believe trust is built through transparency, quality, and commitment. Every project we take on is guided by strict standards to ensure excellence and client satisfaction from start to finish.

On-Time Delivery

Projects completed on schedule without compromising quality.

Customer Satisfaction

Every step is tailored to match your vision perfectly.

Get a Free Quote

Contact our experts for a customized quote and consultation.

Seraphinite AcceleratorOptimized by Seraphinite Accelerator
Turns on site high speed to be attractive for people and search engines.